日程表

2019

Daniil Trifonov: Scriabin, Beethoven & Prokofiev

Thursday 31 October 2019, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Royal Festival Hall
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road
London SE1 8XX
United Kingdom

Performers
Daniil Trifonov piano

Repertoire
Scriabin 8 Etudes, Op.42
Scriabin Piano Sonata No.9 in F Major, Op.68, “Messe noire” (Black Mass)
Beethoven Piano Sonata No.31 in A-flat Major, Op.110
Interval
Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.8 in B-flat Major, Op.84


London Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

Thursday 14 November 2019, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Barbican Hall
Barbican Centre, Silk Street
London EC2Y 8DS
United Kingdom

Performers
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas conductor
Nicola Benedetti violin

Repertoire
Michael Tilson Thomas Agnegram
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35, TH.59
Prokofiev Symphony No.5 in B-flat major, Op.100


Yevgeny Sudbin: Tchaikovsky, Scriabin & Ravel

Tuesday 3 December 2019, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Royal Festival Hall
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road
London SE1 8XX
United Kingdom

Performers
Yevgeny Sudbin piano

Repertoire
Scarlatti Sonatas to be announced
Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture, TH.42, arr. Sudbin for piano
Interval
Tchaikovsky Nocturne in F Major, Op.10, No.1, Andante cantabile, for piano
Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C-sharp Minor, Op.19, No.4
Scriabin 2 Pieces for the Left Hand, Op.9, No.2, Nocturne in D-flat Major
Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M.55


2020

Evgeny Kissin plays Beethoven

Thursday 6 February 2020, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Barbican Hall
Barbican Centre, Silk Street
London EC2Y 8DS
United Kingdom

Performers
Evgeny Kissin piano

Repertoire
Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C Minor, Op.13 - “Pathétique”
Beethoven 15 Piano Variations and Fugue in E-flat Major, Op.35 - “Eroica Variations”
Beethoven Piano Sonata No.17 in D Minor, Op.31 - “Tempest”
Beethoven Piano Sonata No.21 in C Major, Op.53 - “Waldstein”


Paavo Järvi & the NHK Symphony Orchestra

Monday 24 February 2020, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Royal Festival Hall
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road
London SE1 8XX
United Kingdom

Performers
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Paavo Järvi conductor
Sol Gabetta cello

Repertoire
Takemitsu How slow the wind
Schumann Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op.129
Interval
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E Minor, Op.27


London Symphony Orchestra/Karina Canellakis: Ravel & Strauss

Sunday 8 March 2020, 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Barbican Hall
Barbican Centre, Silk Street
London EC2Y 8DS
United Kingdom

Performers
London Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis conductor
Cédric Tiberghien piano

Repertoire
Strauss Symphonic Fantasie from “Die Frau ohne Schatten”, TrV 234a
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major, M.83
Strauss Death and Transfiguration, Op.24, TrV 158
Ravel La valse, M.72 - Choreographic Poem, for Orchestra


London Philharmonic Orchestra: 2009: The Everest of Piano Concertos

Wednesday 8 April 2020, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Royal Festival Hall
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road
London SE1 8XX
United Kingdom

Performers
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Sophie Bevan soprano
Nikolai Lugansky piano

Repertoire
Méhul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Ryan Wigglesworth Augenlieder for soprano & orchestra
Interval
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30


Maurizio Pollini

Tuesday 28 April 2020, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Royal Festival Hall
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road
London SE1 8XX
United Kingdom

Performers
Maurizio Pollini piano

Repertoire
Programme to be announced


Philharmonia Orchestra: Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique Symphony

Sunday 10 May 2020, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Royal Festival Hall
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road
London SE1 8XX
United Kingdom

Performers
Philharmonia Orchestra
Juraj Valcuha conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

Repertoire
Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Grieg Piano Concerto
Interval
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B Minor, Op.74, TH.30 - ‘Pathétique’


Hélène Grimaud: Memory

Sunday 7 June 2020, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Barbican Hall
Barbican Centre, Silk Street
London EC2Y 8DS
United Kingdom

Performers
Hélène Grimaud piano

Programme
Silvestrov Bagatelle No 1
Debussy Arabesque No 1
Silvestrov Bagatelle No 2
Satie Gnossienne No 4
Chopin Nocturne No 19 in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Satie Gnossienne No 1
Satie ‘En y regardant à deux fois’ from Six pieces froides
Debussy La plus que lente
Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Chopin Waltz No 3 in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Debussy ‘Clair de lune’ from Suite bergamasque
Debussy Reverie
Satie ‘Passer’ from Six pieces froides
Schumann Kreisleriana